You are viewing mparaz

heisenlife - Düsseldorf Doings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Migs

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Düsseldorf Doings [Sep. 21st, 2006|05:17 am]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[Current Location |Fürstenhof room]
[mood |sleepysleepy]

I've uploaded some pics to mparaz @ flickr. Apologies to the poor quality, I am no photographer.

Some stuff I've done:
walked around - it's nice to walk and you don't feel tired when it's cool;
tried the different urban transit systems - bus, Straßenbahn (streetcar) and Stadtbahn (light rail transit);
visited the Altstadt (old town) with the "world's largest pub" - streets and streets of outdoor pubs/restaurants;
visited the Königsallee - high end shopping avenue;
went up the Rheinturm (Rhine Tower), 168 meters above the Rhine with a great view of the city;
ate bratwurst mit brötchen (in bread), döner, schnitzel, turkey, fish & chips;
drank some Altbier (which had a nasty bitter aftertaste), gotta try others;

... and of course, work stuff, what I came here for!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: mtmd
2006-09-21 01:01 am (UTC)

(Link)

WOW! nice trip you have! I miss Europe! :P
at may Zara pic pa tlaga ah to remind you of Chel! hehehe :P
[User Picture]From: mparaz
2006-09-21 08:08 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I just had to show off Chel's favorite Zara...
[User Picture]From: asirac
2006-09-21 01:59 am (UTC)

(Link)

the view from your hotel is nice. parang the buildings are so quaint! :)
[User Picture]From: mparaz
2006-09-21 08:09 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yup the residential areas are all like this. 3-4 story apartment buildings. No standalone houses to be seen.
[User Picture]From: badgoodgirl
2006-09-21 02:14 am (UTC)

(Link)

Altbier - well, maybe you gotta find some "new" stock? hehe

I envy you! Musta naman the people, do they pretty much keep to themselves, are they nice? Or can you smell the racism from 50feet? Or wala naman? Depends daw where you are in Deutschland.
[User Picture]From: punchdrunkslob
2006-09-21 10:10 am (UTC)

(Link)

whut the... weird seeing you here! how do you know migs?
[User Picture]From: badgoodgirl
2006-09-21 02:04 pm (UTC)

(Link)

we don't actually know each other, i think (hehe), but we do comment on each other's blogs every now and then. lj friend ko rin sister nya. :)
[User Picture]From: mparaz
2006-09-21 08:11 pm (UTC)

(Link)

this is LJ... free "add friend" love!
[User Picture]From: mparaz
2006-09-21 08:10 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I just had the real Alt tonight at the oldest bar!

The people pretty much keep to themselves, but I don't encounter racism. Lots of Turkish and African immigrants here.
[User Picture]From: badgoodgirl
2006-09-22 12:42 am (UTC)

(Link)

Oh that's good. A friend in Liepzig was talking about Neo-Nazi parades but then that was a year or so ago. I'm thinking of going to Germany and Austria one of these days... When I'm stinking rich... Wishful thinking, but still...

Have fun! And your pics ain't bad, just check your lighting (eg is the sun out? etc). Or have someone fix the contrast on photoshop, hehe. :)
[User Picture]From: mparaz
2006-09-22 08:42 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Thanks! Still learning photography bit by little bit. The Neo-Nazis are stronger in the former East Germany since they had it harder over there.
[User Picture]From: pilya
2006-09-21 02:55 am (UTC)

TEAM FLICKR!

(Link)

Your pics are ok naman nohhhhh pero mas masaya kung mag-camera club kayo ni Chel! tapos picture picture ng cats and flip flops heeheehee.

Dood I'm SOOOOO addicted to Flickr. Di na ako tumitingin sa LJ o photo books. Join the flickr groups too, nakaktuwa andaming tips!
[User Picture]From: mparaz
2006-09-21 08:12 pm (UTC)

Re: TEAM FLICKR!

(Link)

yup our "photography" is just random bits and pieces... so flickr is good for sharing em. I'm not really interested in the "art."
[User Picture]From: punchdrunkslob
2006-09-21 10:10 am (UTC)

(Link)

ahh traveling i see. do you need an assistant, boss? ;)
[User Picture]From: mparaz
2006-09-21 08:12 pm (UTC)

(Link)

yes I do!
[User Picture]From: wasabi1me
2006-09-22 06:54 am (UTC)

(Link)

Why am I hearing the "My Favorite Things" track of the Sound of Music while reading this post. Sarap naman ng work mo!